Alt
 
Umm Salal

Nickname

Barzan's Falcons/The Orange Fortress

HOME GROUND

Al Gharafa Stadium
 
Alt

UPCOMING MATCHES

NO MATCHES AVAILABLE
 

ESTABLISHED

1979
pres

CLUB PRESIDENT

رئيس النادي

Sheikh Abdulaziz bin Abdulrahman Al Thani
nick

NICKNAME

اللقب

Barzan's Falcons/The Orange Fortress
Alt
MATCHES PLAYED
7
WINS
1
LOSES
5
Alt
Alt
YELLOW
0
RED
0
DRAW MATCHES 1
GOALS
3
GOALS CONCEDED
12
HISTORY

Umm Salal Sports Club was founded in 1979 under the name of Al Tadamun Sports Club.
The name was changed to Umm Salal in 2004 due to the club’s location.
Nicknamed the Barzan’s Falcons and The Orange Fortress, Umm Salal made their debut in the Qatar League in the 2006-07 season. They have since been playing regularly in the First Division.
Umm Salal have remarkable achievements to their credit, the most notable being the Amir Cup triumph in 2008 and third place in the AFC Champions League in 2009.

TITLES
CURRENT HEAD COACH
Aziz Ben Askar
Nationality
Moroccan
Date of Birth
30/03/1976
Seasons in QSL
1

Umm Salal’s Moroccan coach Aziz Ben Askar is having his first experience in the trade. He is a familiar face in Qatar football as he had played for Umm Salal and won with them the prestigious Amir Cup in 2008.

Ben Askar was also a part of Umm Salal team, which reached the semifinals of AFC Champions League in 2008.

He played for several French and Gulf clubs, and also had a stint with Al Wakrah before retiring and taking up coaching.

As a player, Ben Askar was a reputed defender, noted for his fighting spirit and strength.

NO MATCHES AVAILABLE
Game Date Home Match Result Away
1 Round 01الأسبوع 01 04/09/2020 2020/09/04

18:15

Al Duhail

3 - 0

Umm Salal stadium Education City Stadium
2 Round 02الأسبوع 02 08/09/2020 2020/09/08

18:15

Umm Salal

0 - 0

Al Khor stadium Al Ahli Stadium
3 Round 03الأسبوع 03 12/09/2020 2020/09/12

20:30

Al Wakrah

2 - 0

Umm Salal stadium Al Duhail Stadium
4 Round 04الأسبوع 04 19/10/2020 2020/10/19

17:30

Al Arabi

2 - 1

Umm Salal stadium Al Arabi Stadium
5 Round 05الأسبوع 05 24/10/2020 2020/10/24

19:45

Qatar SC

0 - 1

Umm Salal stadium Qatar SC Stadium
6 Round 06الأسبوع 06 21/11/2020 2020/11/21

17:30

Umm Salal

0 - 2

Al Ahli stadium Qatar SC Stadium
7 Round 07الأسبوع 07 27/11/2020 2020/11/27

19:45

Al Sadd

3 - 1

Umm Salal stadium Al Gharafa Stadium

Home Kit

Away Kit

telephone Telephoneهاتف
+97444788115
fax Faxفاكس
+97444795830
email Emailالبريد الإلكتروني
ummsalalfcc@qsl.com.qa