Alt
 
Qatar SC

Nickname

The Kings

HOME GROUND

Qatar SC Stadium
 
Alt

UPCOMING MATCHES

NO MATCHES AVAILABLE
 

ESTABLISHED

1961
pres

CLUB PRESIDENT

رئيس النادي

Sheikh Hamad bin Suhaim Al Thani
nick

NICKNAME

اللقب

The Kings
Alt
MATCHES PLAYED
17
WINS
8
LOSES
5
Alt
Alt
YELLOW
0
RED
0
DRAW MATCHES 4
GOALS
26
GOALS CONCEDED
16
HISTORY

Qatar Sports Club was established in 1961. At the same time, Al Oruba Club was formed in 1959, but both were merged under the name of Al Esteqlal in 1971.
The club was renamed again to Qatar SC in 1979. Since then, the club has been a force within Qatar football and won a host of trophies over the years.
The club, located in the Al Dafna area of Doha, has yellow and black colours in its logo. They are one of the clubs who have strongly contributed to the growth of Qatar football. They won the first official Qatar football league in the 1972-73 season.

TITLES
Qatar Stars League: 1972-73, 1976-77, 2002-03
Qatar Crown Prince Cup: 2001-02, 2003-04, 2008-09
Ooredoo Cup: 2013-14
CURRENT HEAD COACH
Younis Ali
Nationality
Qatari
Date of Birth
03/01/1983
Seasons in QSL
1

Younis Ali, one of the young and promising Qatari coaches, took over the Qatar SC reins at the beginning of 2020-21 season.

He had a productive stint with Al Markhiya, who emerged as 2019-20 season Second Division league runners-up.

Younis is one of the former stars of Qatar national team. He played for several clubs, including Al Rayyan and Al Ahli.

NO MATCHES AVAILABLE
Game Date Home Match Result Away
1 Round 01الأسبوع 01 03/09/2020 2020/09/03

20:30

Al Gharafa

2 - 0

Qatar SC stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
2 Round 02الأسبوع 02 07/09/2020 2020/09/07

18:15

Al Kharaitiyat

2 - 1

Qatar SC stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
3 Round 03الأسبوع 03 12/09/2020 2020/09/12

20:30

Qatar SC

1 - 0

Al Rayyan stadium Qatar SC Stadium
4 Round 04الأسبوع 04 17/10/2020 2020/10/17

17:30

Al Duhail

2 - 1

Qatar SC stadium Al Duhail Stadium
5 Round 05الأسبوع 05 24/10/2020 2020/10/24

19:45

Qatar SC

0 - 1

Umm Salal stadium Qatar SC Stadium
6 Round 06الأسبوع 06 21/11/2020 2020/11/21

19:45

Qatar SC

1 - 0

Al Wakrah stadium Qatar SC Stadium
7 Round 07الأسبوع 07 26/11/2020 2020/11/26

19:45

Qatar SC

3 - 0

Al Arabi stadium Qatar SC Stadium
8 Round 08الأسبوع 08 09/12/2020 2020/12/09

19:45

Qatar SC

3 - 0

Al Khor stadium Al Duhail Stadium
9 Round 09الأسبوع 09 13/12/2020 2020/12/13

19:45

Al Sailiya

1 - 3

Qatar SC stadium Al Ahli Stadium
10 Round 10الأسبوع 10 23/12/2020 2020/12/23

18:30

Al Ahli

1 - 4

Qatar SC stadium Al Ahli Stadium
11 Round 11الأسبوع 11 28/12/2020 2020/12/28

18:30

Qatar SC

1 - 1

Al Sadd stadium Qatar SC Stadium
12 Round 12الأسبوع 12 03/01/2021 2021/01/03

18:45

Qatar SC

2 - 2

Al Gharafa stadium Qatar SC Stadium
13 Round 13الأسبوع 13 07/01/2021 2021/01/07

18:45

Qatar SC

3 - 1

Al Kharaitiyat stadium Qatar SC Stadium
14 Round 14الأسبوع 14 12/01/2021 2021/01/12

16:15

Al Rayyan

2 - 1

Qatar SC stadium Al Sadd Stadium
15 Round 15الأسبوع 15 19/01/2021 2021/01/19

19:00

Qatar SC

1 - 1

Al Duhail stadium Qatar SC Stadium
16 Round 16الأسبوع 16 14/02/2021 2021/02/14

16:45

Umm Salal

0 - 1

Qatar SC stadium Al Duhail Stadium
17 Round 17الأسبوع 17 23/02/2021 2021/02/23

19:15

Al Wakrah

0 - 0

Qatar SC stadium Al Arabi Stadium

Home Kit

Away Kit

telephone Telephoneهاتف
+97444831777
fax Faxفاكس
+97444831784
po-box P.O. Boxصندوق البريد
1833 Doha-Qatar
Doha
email Emailالبريد الإلكتروني
qatarclub@mcs.gov.qa