Alt
 
Al Wakrah

Nickname

The Blue Waves

HOME GROUND

Al Wakrah Stadium
 
Alt

UPCOMING MATCHES

NO MATCHES AVAILABLE
 

ESTABLISHED

1959
pres

CLUB PRESIDENT

رئيس النادي

Sheikh Khalifa bin Hassan Al Thani
nick

NICKNAME

اللقب

The Blue Waves
Alt
MATCHES PLAYED
14
WINS
4
LOSES
8
Alt
Alt
DRAW MATCHES 2
GOALS
13
GOALS CONCEDED
24
HISTORY

Al Wakrah, founded in 1959, are one of the oldest clubs in Qatar. They are located in the city of Al Wakrah in the south of Qatar.
The club’s logo is a mixture of light blue and white colours, and is the main reason they have been given the nickname of The Blue Waves.
The Saoud bin Abdulrahman Stadium is their home ground.

TITLES
Qatar League: 1998-99, 2000-01
Qatar Crown Prince Cup: 1999
Qatar Sheikh Jassem Cup: 1989, 1991, 1998, 2004
Ooredoo Cup: 2011-12
CURRENT HEAD COACH
Marquez Lopez
Nationality
Spanish
Date of Birth
07/01/1962
Seasons in QSL
1

Spaniard Marquez Lopez of Al Wakrah is one of the new coaches in the QNB Stars League. He guided the team to Second Division champions, helping them return to the top flight after two seasons in lower tier.

Lopez carries the weight of expectations of Al Wakrah and their fans in the 2019-20 QNB Stars League.

He had successful coaching stints, most notably with Qatar-owned Belgian club KAS Eupen, before taking over Al Wakrah.

NO MATCHES AVAILABLE
Game Date Home Match Result Away
1 Round 01الأسبوع 01 04/09/2020 2020/09/04

18:15

Al Ahli

2 - 1

Al Wakrah stadium Al Ahli Stadium
2 Round 02الأسبوع 02 08/09/2020 2020/09/08

18:15

Al Wakrah

1 - 0

Al Duhail stadium Education City Stadium
3 Round 03الأسبوع 03 12/09/2020 2020/09/12

20:30

Al Wakrah

2 - 0

Umm Salal stadium Al Duhail Stadium
4 Round 04الأسبوع 04 19/10/2020 2020/10/19

19:45

Al Rayyan

1 - 0

Al Wakrah stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
5 Round 05الأسبوع 05 24/10/2020 2020/10/24

17:30

Al Wakrah

2 - 2

Al Arabi stadium Qatar SC Stadium
6 Round 06الأسبوع 06 21/11/2020 2020/11/21

19:45

Qatar SC

1 - 0

Al Wakrah stadium Qatar SC Stadium
7 Round 07الأسبوع 07 26/11/2020 2020/11/26

17:30

Al Sailiya

1 - 3

Al Wakrah stadium Al Ahli Stadium
8 Round 08الأسبوع 08 08/12/2020 2020/12/08

19:45

Al Wakrah

1 - 4

Al Sadd stadium Al Duhail Stadium
9 Round 09الأسبوع 09 14/12/2020 2020/12/14

17:30

Al Khor

1 - 0

Al Wakrah stadium Al Ahli Stadium
10 Round 10الأسبوع 10 22/12/2020 2020/12/22

18:30

Al Gharafa

1 - 0

Al Wakrah stadium Al Sadd Stadium
11 Round 11الأسبوع 11 28/12/2020 2020/12/28

18:30

Al Wakrah

2 - 1

Al Kharaitiyat stadium Al Duhail Stadium
12 Round 12الأسبوع 12 02/01/2021 2021/01/02

18:45

Al Wakrah

0 - 2

Al Ahli stadium Al Arabi Stadium
13 Round 13الأسبوع 13 08/01/2021 2021/01/08

15:15

Al Duhail

8 - 1

Al Wakrah stadium Al Duhail Stadium
14 Round 14الأسبوع 14 13/01/2021 2021/01/13

16:15

Umm Salal

0 - 0

Al Wakrah stadium Qatar SC Stadium
telephone Telephoneهاتف
+97444641010
fax Faxفاكس
+97444640353
po-box P.O. Boxصندوق البريد
2122, Doha ,Qatar