Alt
 
Al Sadd

Nickname

The Wolves

HOME GROUND

Al Sadd Stadium

MAIN SPONSOR

Qatar Airways
 

ESTABLISHED

1969
pres

CLUB PRESIDENT

رئيس النادي

H.H. Sheikh Mohammed bin Khalifa Al Thani
nick

NICKNAME

اللقب

The Wolves
Alt
MATCHES PLAYED
22
WINS
19
LOSES
0
Alt
Alt
YELLOW
0
RED
0
DRAW MATCHES 3
GOALS
77
GOALS CONCEDED
14
HISTORY

Al Sadd are one of the most successful club sides in Qatar football and have lifted the league title a record 14 times.
The club was formed in October, 1969, after a group of students decided to form a local football club in the area of Al Sadd, Doha. The club's logo colours are black and white.
Nicknamed The Wolves, Al Sadd have won a number of trophies. In 2011, they clinched the AFC Champions League title for the second time in their history, after 1989. They finished third in the FIFA Club World Cup, also in 2011.

TITLES
Qatar League (14): 1971-72, 1973-74, 1978-79, 1979-80, 1980-81, 1986-87, 1987-88, 1988-89, 1999-2000, 2003-04, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2012-13, 2018-19
Qatar Crown Prince Cup: 1998, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2008
Qatar Cup: 2017, 2020
Ooredoo Cup: 2010-11, 2019-20
CURRENT HEAD COACH
Xavi Hernandez
Nationality
Spanish
Date of Birth
25/01/1980
Seasons in QSL
1

Xavi Hernandez is having his first coaching experience after retiring as a player at the end of 2018-19 season with Al Sadd. He was one of the well-known midfielders in the world for many years and will be noted as one of the greatest playmakers in history.

His career was full of success with Barcelona, ​​where he joined at the age of 11, winning many titles especially in Spain and Europe.

Xavi also has the rare distinction of winning the FIFA World Cup in 2010 and European Championship in 2008 as well as 2012.

In 2015, he moved to Al Sadd, where he won the Qatar League, Amir Cup and Qatar Cup.

NO MATCHES AVAILABLE
Game Date Home Match Result Away
1 Round 01الأسبوع 01 03/09/2020 2020/09/03

18:15

Al Kharaitiyat

1 - 5

Al Sadd stadium Education City Stadium
2 Round 02الأسبوع 02 07/09/2020 2020/09/07

18:15

Al Sailiya

1 - 5

Al Sadd stadium Education City Stadium
3 Round 04الأسبوع 04 17/10/2020 2020/10/17

19:45

Al Khor

0 - 0

Al Sadd stadium Al Khor Stadium
4 Round 03الأسبوع 03 21/10/2020 2020/10/21

18:45

Al Duhail

1 - 3

Al Sadd stadium Al Duhail Stadium
5 Round 05الأسبوع 05 25/10/2020 2020/10/25

17:30

Al Ahli

1 - 7

Al Sadd stadium Al Ahli Stadium
6 Round 06الأسبوع 06 22/11/2020 2020/11/22

19:45

Al Arabi

1 - 4

Al Sadd stadium Al Arabi Stadium
7 Round 07الأسبوع 07 27/11/2020 2020/11/27

19:45

Al Sadd

3 - 1

Umm Salal stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
8 Round 08الأسبوع 08 08/12/2020 2020/12/08

19:45

Al Wakrah

1 - 4

Al Sadd stadium Al Duhail Stadium
9 Round 09الأسبوع 09 13/12/2020 2020/12/13

17:15

Al Sadd

4 - 1

Al Gharafa stadium Al Duhail Stadium
10 Round 10الأسبوع 10 23/12/2020 2020/12/23

18:30

Al Rayyan

0 - 1

Al Sadd stadium Al Sadd Stadium
11 Round 11الأسبوع 11 28/12/2020 2020/12/28

18:30

Qatar SC

1 - 1

Al Sadd stadium Qatar SC Stadium
12 Round 12الأسبوع 12 02/01/2021 2021/01/02

16:15

Al Sadd

5 - 0

Al Kharaitiyat stadium Al Sadd Stadium
13 Round 13الأسبوع 13 07/01/2021 2021/01/07

16:15

Al Sadd

8 - 0

Al Sailiya stadium Al Sadd Stadium
14 Round 14الأسبوع 14 12/01/2021 2021/01/12

18:45

Al Sadd

3 - 1

Al Duhail stadium Al Sadd Stadium
15 Round 15الأسبوع 15 20/01/2021 2021/01/20

19:00

Al Sadd

7 - 0

Al Khor stadium Al Sadd Stadium
16 Round 16الأسبوع 16 13/02/2021 2021/02/13

18:15

Al Sadd

3 - 0

Al Ahli stadium Al Sadd Stadium
17 Round 17الأسبوع 17 22/02/2021 2021/02/22

19:15

Al Sadd

3 - 2

Al Arabi stadium Al Sadd Stadium
18 Round 18الأسبوع 18 07/03/2021 2021/03/07

19:15

Umm Salal

0 - 3

Al Sadd stadium Al Sadd Stadium
19 Round 19الأسبوع 19 11/03/2021 2021/03/11

19:15

Al Sadd

1 - 1

Al Wakrah stadium Al Sadd Stadium
20 Round 20الأسبوع 20 03/04/2021 2021/04/03

16:00

Al Gharafa

0 - 2

Al Sadd stadium Al Sadd Stadium
21 Round 21الأسبوع 21 06/04/2021 2021/04/06

20:30

Al Sadd

2 - 1

Al Rayyan stadium Al Sadd Stadium
22 Round 22الأسبوع 22 09/04/2021 2021/04/09

18:15

Al Sadd

3 - 0

Qatar SC stadium Al Sadd Stadium

Home Kit

Away Kit

telephone Telephoneهاتف
+97444448080