Alt
 
Al Rayyan

Nickname

The Lions

HOME GROUND

Al Sadd Stadium
 

ESTABLISHED

1967
pres

CLUB PRESIDENT

رئيس النادي

Sheikh Ali bin Saud Al Thani
nick

NICKNAME

اللقب

The Lions
Alt
MATCHES PLAYED
22
WINS
10
LOSES
7
Alt
Alt
YELLOW
0
RED
0
DRAW MATCHES 5
GOALS
31
GOALS CONCEDED
22
HISTORY

Al Rayyan were established in 1967 after the merging of old Al Rayyan and Al Nusoor sports clubs. The Lions, as they are nicknamed, have enjoyed a trophy-laden past and have won the league championship eight times.
Al Rayyan last lifted the league shield in the 2015-16 season, which was their first title in 21 years.
Al Rayyan have a large and passionate fan base, and are a regular presence in all tournaments. They have a special place in Qatar football and contributed a huge number of players to various national teams.

TITLES
Qatar League: 1975-76, 1977-78, 1981-82, 1983-84, 1985-86, 1989-90, 1994-95, 2015-16
Crown Prince Cup: 1995, 1996, 2001, 2012
CURRENT HEAD COACH
Laurent Blanc
Nationality
French
Date of Birth
19/11/1965
Seasons in QSL
1

In December, 2020, after Uruguayan coach Diego Aguirre resigned as Al Rayyan coach due to personal reasons, it was announced that Frenchman Laurent Blanc would coach the team.

Blanc, born on 19th November, 1965, has had a long career with the French national team. He is a member of the golden generation that won the 1998 World Cup and 2000 European Championship. He was one of the most prominent defensive players in the French national team and clubs he played for, most notably Barcelona in Spain, Inter Milan in Italy and Manchester United in England.

After his retirement as a player, he took up coaching and took over the reins of French club Bordeaux for three years. He helped them win the French league championship and coached Paris Saint-Germain for three years and won with them many tournaments besides being in charge of the French national team from 2010 to 2012.

He was chosen as the best coach in the French League in 2008, 2015 and 2016.

NO MATCHES AVAILABLE
Game Date Home Match Result Away
1 Round 01الأسبوع 01 03/09/2020 2020/09/03

18:15

Al Sailiya

1 - 1

Al Rayyan stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
2 Round 02الأسبوع 02 07/09/2020 2020/09/07

20:30

Al Gharafa

1 - 3

Al Rayyan stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
3 Round 03الأسبوع 03 12/09/2020 2020/09/12

20:30

Qatar SC

1 - 0

Al Rayyan stadium Qatar SC Stadium
4 Round 04الأسبوع 04 19/10/2020 2020/10/19

19:45

Al Rayyan

1 - 0

Al Wakrah stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
5 Round 05الأسبوع 05 25/10/2020 2020/10/25

19:45

Al Rayyan

1 - 2

Al Duhail stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
6 Round 06الأسبوع 06 22/11/2020 2020/11/22

19:45

Al Rayyan

2 - 0

Al Kharaitiyat stadium Al Khor Stadium
7 Round 07الأسبوع 07 26/11/2020 2020/11/26

19:45

Al Ahli

1 - 1

Al Rayyan stadium Al Ahli Stadium
8 Round 08الأسبوع 08 08/12/2020 2020/12/08

19:45

Al Arabi

1 - 1

Al Rayyan stadium Al Sadd Stadium
9 Round 09الأسبوع 09 14/12/2020 2020/12/14

19:45

Al Rayyan

1 - 1

Umm Salal stadium Al Duhail Stadium
10 Round 10الأسبوع 10 23/12/2020 2020/12/23

18:30

Al Rayyan

0 - 1

Al Sadd stadium Al Sadd Stadium
11 Round 11الأسبوع 11 27/12/2020 2020/12/27

18:30

Al Khor

0 - 1

Al Rayyan stadium Al Khor Stadium
12 Round 12الأسبوع 12 02/01/2021 2021/01/02

18:45

Al Rayyan

0 - 2

Al Sailiya stadium Al Sadd Stadium
13 Round 13الأسبوع 13 07/01/2021 2021/01/07

18:45

Al Rayyan

2 - 1

Al Gharafa stadium Al Sadd Stadium
14 Round 14الأسبوع 14 12/01/2021 2021/01/12

16:15

Al Rayyan

2 - 1

Qatar SC stadium Al Sadd Stadium
15 Round 15الأسبوع 15 19/01/2021 2021/01/19

16:30

Al Wakrah

0 - 3

Al Rayyan stadium Qatar SC Stadium
16 Round 16الأسبوع 16 14/02/2021 2021/02/14

19:15

Al Duhail

2 - 0

Al Rayyan stadium Al Duhail Stadium
17 Round 17الأسبوع 17 22/02/2021 2021/02/22

19:15

Al Kharaitiyat

0 - 3

Al Rayyan stadium Qatar SC Stadium
18 Round 18الأسبوع 18 07/03/2021 2021/03/07

19:15

Al Rayyan

3 - 1

Al Ahli stadium Qatar SC Stadium
19 Round 19الأسبوع 19 12/03/2021 2021/03/12

18:15

Al Rayyan

2 - 0

Al Arabi stadium Al Sadd Stadium
20 Round 20الأسبوع 20 03/04/2021 2021/04/03

18:15

Umm Salal

3 - 2

Al Rayyan stadium Qatar SC Stadium
21 Round 21الأسبوع 21 06/04/2021 2021/04/06

20:30

Al Sadd

2 - 1

Al Rayyan stadium Al Sadd Stadium
22 Round 22الأسبوع 22 09/04/2021 2021/04/09

20:30

Al Rayyan

1 - 1

Al Khor stadium Al Sadd Stadium

Home Kit

Away Kit

telephone Telephoneهاتف
+97444825804
fax Faxفاكس
+97444825804
po-box P.O. Boxصندوق البريد
400, Doha, Qatar
email Emailالبريد الإلكتروني
alrayyaclub@moys.gov.qa