Alt
 
Al Markhiya

Nickname

The Oryxes
 
 
RANKING
Pos. Club Matches Points
1 Al Ahli 0 0
2 Al Arabi 0 0
3 Al Duhail 0 0
4 Al Gharafa 0 0
5 Al Kharaitiyat 0 0
6 Al Khor 0 0
7 Al Markhiya 0 0
8 Al Rayyan 0 0
9 Al Sadd 0 0
10 Al Sailiya 0 0
11 Al Shahania 0 0
12 Qatar SC 0 0
13 Umm Salal 0 0
Alt

UPCOMING MATCHES

NO MATCHES AVAILABLE
 

ESTABLISHED

1995
pres

CLUB PRESIDENT

رئيس النادي

Mubarak Al Nuaimi
nick

NICKNAME

اللقب

The Oryxes
Alt
MATCHES PLAYED
0
WINS
0
LOSES
0
Alt
Alt
YELLOW
0
RED
0
DRAW MATCHES 0
GOALS
0
GOALS CONCEDED
0
HISTORY

Al-Markhiya was formed in 1995 under the name Al-Ittifaq.Nine years later in 2004 the clubs name was changed to represent the area in which the club is based. This will be the third time that the club has been promoted to the QSL, and the first time as Qatar Gas league champions after lifting the trophy during the 2016/2017 season.

TITLES
CURRENT HEAD COACH
Adel Sellimi
Nationality
Tunisian
Date of Birth
16/11/1972
Seasons in QSL
1

Al Markhiya appointed Adel Sellimi as their coach till the end of 2017-18 season after parting ways with Qatari coach Yousef Adam following their loss to Al Kharaitiyat in Week 16 of the QNB Stars League on 10th February, 2018. The 45-year-old has coached some Tunisian clubs and had technically been involved with his national team. During his illustrious career as a striker, Sellimi played for top Tunisian side Club Africain, French club Nantes and German side Freiburg.

NO MATCHES AVAILABLE
NO RESULTS AVAILABLE

Home Kit

Away Kit

 
22
Mohamed Montaser
Midfielder
 
11
Mohammed Salah
Forward
 
10
Alain Traore
Forward
 
82
Ali Majbal
Forward
 
27
Hamad Al Hajaji
Midfielder
 
20
Mohammed Ramadan
Defender
 
12
Al Haj Mohamed
Defender
 
8
Talal Ali
Midfielder
 
13
Ahmed Al Askar
Midfielder
 
14
Robin Sulaka
Defender
 
9
Kwame Kari Kari
Forward
 
5
Tijan Jaiteh
Midfielder
 
27
Mohammed Elneel
Forward
 
44
Mostafa Mido
Defender
 
1
Fahad Younis
Goalkeeper
 
6
Saleh Al-Yahri
Midfielder
 
23
Mohammed Khalfan
Forward
 
24
Mubarak Al Saadi
Defender
 
2
Mosaab Mahmmoud
Defender
 
7
Saleh Al Yazidi
Midfielder
telephone Telephoneهاتف
+97444026000
fax Faxفاكس
+97444883337
po-box P.O. Boxصندوق البريد
21923 Doha - Qatar
email Emailالبريد الإلكتروني
ammarkhiya.sc@gmail.com