Alt
 
Al Khor

Nickname

The Knights

HOME GROUND

Al Khor Stadium
 
Alt

UPCOMING MATCHES

NO MATCHES AVAILABLE
 

ESTABLISHED

1961
pres

CLUB PRESIDENT

رئيس النادي

Sheikh Khalifa bin Ahmed Al Thani
nick

NICKNAME

اللقب

The Knights
Alt
MATCHES PLAYED
22
WINS
3
LOSES
11
Alt
Alt
YELLOW
0
RED
0
DRAW MATCHES 8
GOALS
17
GOALS CONCEDED
42
HISTORY

Al Khor was formed when local residents, who mainly worked in the oil and gas sector, realised the importance of having a club to satisfy their sports and social needs.
Two local sports clubs came together to form Al Taawon Sports Club in 1961. In 2002, the Qatar Olympic Committee changed the name to Al Khor Sports Club to represent the city of Al Khor.
Nicknamed The Knights, Al Khor won the Heir Apparent Cup in 2005. They perform consistently well in all competitions and tournaments.

TITLES
Qatar Crown Prince Cup (1): 2005
CURRENT HEAD COACH
Winfried Schafer
Nationality
German
Date of Birth
10/01/1950
Seasons in QSL
1

Winfried Schafer, one of the prominent football coaches, took charge of Al Khor during the 2020-21 season.

The former German midfielder has coached a number of clubs, including Esteghlal of Iran, FC Baku of Azerbaijan and some other clubs in the Gulf region as well as other parts of the world.

Schafer was at the helm of national teams of Cameroon, whom he guided to the 2002 Africa Cup of Nations triumph, Thailand and Jamaica.

NO MATCHES AVAILABLE
Game Date Home Match Result Away
1 Round 01الأسبوع 01 04/09/2020 2020/09/04

20:30

Al Khor

2 - 2

Al Arabi stadium Al Ahli Stadium
2 Round 02الأسبوع 02 08/09/2020 2020/09/08

18:15

Umm Salal

0 - 0

Al Khor stadium Al Ahli Stadium
3 Round 03الأسبوع 03 13/09/2020 2020/09/13

18:15

Al Khor

0 - 1

Al Ahli stadium Al Khor Stadium
4 Round 04الأسبوع 04 17/10/2020 2020/10/17

19:45

Al Khor

0 - 0

Al Sadd stadium Al Khor Stadium
5 Round 05الأسبوع 05 26/10/2020 2020/10/26

19:45

Al Kharaitiyat

2 - 1

Al Khor stadium Al Khor Stadium
6 Round 06الأسبوع 06 21/11/2020 2020/11/21

19:45

Al Khor

0 - 0

Al Sailiya stadium Al Khor Stadium
7 Round 07الأسبوع 07 27/11/2020 2020/11/27

17:30

Al Gharafa

6 - 3

Al Khor stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
8 Round 08الأسبوع 08 09/12/2020 2020/12/09

19:45

Qatar SC

3 - 0

Al Khor stadium Al Duhail Stadium
9 Round 09الأسبوع 09 14/12/2020 2020/12/14

17:30

Al Khor

1 - 0

Al Wakrah stadium Al Ahli Stadium
10 Round 10الأسبوع 10 22/12/2020 2020/12/22

16:00

Al Duhail

6 - 1

Al Khor stadium Al Duhail Stadium
11 Round 11الأسبوع 11 27/12/2020 2020/12/27

18:30

Al Khor

0 - 1

Al Rayyan stadium Al Khor Stadium
12 Round 12الأسبوع 12 03/01/2021 2021/01/03

18:45

Al Arabi

3 - 0

Al Khor stadium Al Arabi Stadium
13 Round 13الأسبوع 13 08/01/2021 2021/01/08

17:45

Al Khor

0 - 1

Umm Salal stadium Al Duhail Stadium
14 Round 14الأسبوع 14 13/01/2021 2021/01/13

18:45

Al Ahli

1 - 2

Al Khor stadium Al Ahli Stadium
15 Round 15الأسبوع 15 20/01/2021 2021/01/20

19:00

Al Sadd

7 - 0

Al Khor stadium Al Sadd Stadium
16 Round 16الأسبوع 16 13/02/2021 2021/02/13

18:15

Al Khor

2 - 1

Al Kharaitiyat stadium Qatar SC Stadium
17 Round 17الأسبوع 17 23/02/2021 2021/02/23

19:15

Al Sailiya

1 - 1

Al Khor stadium Al Ahli Stadium
18 Round 18الأسبوع 18 08/03/2021 2021/03/08

19:15

Al Khor

1 - 3

Al Gharafa stadium Al Duhail Stadium
19 Round 19الأسبوع 19 12/03/2021 2021/03/12

18:15

Al Khor

1 - 2

Qatar SC stadium Qatar SC Stadium
20 Round 20الأسبوع 20 03/04/2021 2021/04/03

18:15

Al Wakrah

0 - 0

Al Khor stadium Al Ahli Stadium
21 Round 21الأسبوع 21 06/04/2021 2021/04/06

20:30

Al Khor

1 - 1

Al Duhail stadium Al Ahli Stadium
22 Round 22الأسبوع 22 09/04/2021 2021/04/09

20:30

Al Rayyan

1 - 1

Al Khor stadium Al Sadd Stadium

Home Kit

Away Kit

telephone Telephoneهاتف
+97444720820
fax Faxفاكس
+97444720920
po-box P.O. Boxصندوق البريد
1105, Doha- Qatar
Al Khor
email Emailالبريد الإلكتروني
[email protected]