Alt
 
Al Gharafa

Nickname

The Cheetahs

HOME GROUND

Al Gharafa Stadium
 

ESTABLISHED

1979
pres

CLUB PRESIDENT

رئيس النادي

Sheikh Jassem bin Thamer Al Thani
nick

NICKNAME

اللقب

The Cheetahs
Alt
MATCHES PLAYED
22
WINS
10
LOSES
9
Alt
Alt
YELLOW
0
RED
0
DRAW MATCHES 3
GOALS
41
GOALS CONCEDED
34
HISTORY

Al Gharafa were formed in 1979, after local residents decided to create a sports club to serve the youth population in the area. Al Ittihad Club was established in June that year.
The side’s name was changed to Al Gharafa in 2004 to represent the local area. Nicknamed The Cheetahs, they have had much success down the years, the highlights of which being the three consecutive Qatar League titles between 2008 and 2010.
Al Gharafa, who won the Arab Clubs Championship in 1999, had H.E. Sheikh Khalifa bin Fahad bin Mohammed Al Thani as the first chairman of their Board of Directors.

TITLES
Qatar League: 1991-92,1997-98,2001-02,2004-05,2007-08,2008-09,2009-10
Qatar Crown Prince Cup: 2000,2010,2011
Ooredoo Cup: 2009-10,2017-18,2018-19
CURRENT HEAD COACH
Slavisa Jokanovic
Nationality
Serb
Date of Birth
16/08/1968
Seasons in QSL
1

Serb Slavisa Jokanovic of Al Gharafa is a well-known coach. He took over The Cheetahs ahead of the 2019-20 season, succeeding Frenchman Christian Gourcuff.

Jokanovic is a former Yugoslavia midfielder (1991-2002) with 64 caps.

He began his coaching career with Serbia’s Partizan Belgrade before moving to Muangthong United of Thailand.

He also coached Bulgarian club Levski Sofia, Spain’s Hercules as well as English clubs Watford and Fulham.

NO MATCHES AVAILABLE
Game Date Home Match Result Away
1 Round 01الأسبوع 01 03/09/2020 2020/09/03

20:30

Al Gharafa

2 - 0

Qatar SC stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
2 Round 02الأسبوع 02 07/09/2020 2020/09/07

20:30

Al Gharafa

1 - 3

Al Rayyan stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
3 Round 03الأسبوع 03 13/09/2020 2020/09/13

20:30

Al Arabi

1 - 2

Al Gharafa stadium Al Arabi Stadium
4 Round 04الأسبوع 04 18/10/2020 2020/10/18

19:45

Al Gharafa

2 - 0

Al Kharaitiyat stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
5 Round 05الأسبوع 05 26/10/2020 2020/10/26

17:30

Al Sailiya

4 - 2

Al Gharafa stadium Al Ahli Stadium
6 Round 06الأسبوع 06 22/11/2020 2020/11/22

17:30

Al Duhail

0 - 3

Al Gharafa stadium Al Arabi Stadium
7 Round 07الأسبوع 07 27/11/2020 2020/11/27

17:30

Al Gharafa

6 - 3

Al Khor stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
8 Round 08الأسبوع 08 09/12/2020 2020/12/09

19:45

Al Ahli

0 - 4

Al Gharafa stadium Al Ahli Stadium
9 Round 09الأسبوع 09 13/12/2020 2020/12/13

17:15

Al Sadd

4 - 1

Al Gharafa stadium Al Duhail Stadium
10 Round 10الأسبوع 10 22/12/2020 2020/12/22

18:30

Al Gharafa

1 - 0

Al Wakrah stadium Al Sadd Stadium
11 Round 11الأسبوع 11 28/12/2020 2020/12/28

16:00

Al Gharafa

1 - 1

Umm Salal stadium Al Duhail Stadium
12 Round 12الأسبوع 12 03/01/2021 2021/01/03

18:45

Qatar SC

2 - 2

Al Gharafa stadium Qatar SC Stadium
13 Round 13الأسبوع 13 07/01/2021 2021/01/07

18:45

Al Rayyan

2 - 1

Al Gharafa stadium Al Sadd Stadium
14 Round 14الأسبوع 14 13/01/2021 2021/01/13

18:45

Al Gharafa

1 - 1

Al Arabi stadium Qatar SC Stadium
15 Round 15الأسبوع 15 20/01/2021 2021/01/20

16:30

Al Kharaitiyat

1 - 2

Al Gharafa stadium Al Ahli Stadium
16 Round 16الأسبوع 16 13/02/2021 2021/02/13

15:45

Al Gharafa

0 - 1

Al Sailiya stadium Qatar SC Stadium
17 Round 17الأسبوع 17 22/02/2021 2021/02/22

16:45

Al Gharafa

1 - 2

Al Duhail stadium Qatar SC Stadium
18 Round 18الأسبوع 18 08/03/2021 2021/03/08

19:15

Al Khor

1 - 3

Al Gharafa stadium Al Duhail Stadium
19 Round 19الأسبوع 19 12/03/2021 2021/03/12

15:45

Al Gharafa

1 - 3

Al Ahli stadium Qatar SC Stadium
20 Round 21الأسبوع 21 16/03/2021 2021/03/16

17:00

Al Wakrah

2 - 0

Al Gharafa stadium Al Duhail Stadium
21 Round 20الأسبوع 20 03/04/2021 2021/04/03

16:00

Al Gharafa

0 - 2

Al Sadd stadium Al Sadd Stadium
22 Round 22الأسبوع 22 10/04/2021 2021/04/10

20:30

Umm Salal

1 - 5

Al Gharafa stadium Qatar SC Stadium

Home Kit

Away Kit

telephone Telephoneهاتف
+97444891555
fax Faxفاكس
+97444868656
po-box P.O. Boxصندوق البريد
4767, Doha, Qatar
email Emailالبريد الإلكتروني
algharafaclub@moys.gov.qa