Alt
 
Al Duhail

Nickname

The Red Knights

HOME GROUND

Al Duhail Stadium

MAIN SPONSOR

Masraf Al Rayan
 

ESTABLISHED

2009
pres

CLUB PRESIDENT

رئيس النادي

H.E. Sheikh Khalifa bin Hamad Al Thani
nick

NICKNAME

اللقب

The Red Knights
Alt
MATCHES PLAYED
22
WINS
15
LOSES
5
Alt
Alt
YELLOW
0
RED
0
DRAW MATCHES 2
GOALS
53
GOALS CONCEDED
25
HISTORY

Al Duhail were founded in 2009 under the name of Lekhwiya Sports Club. They are located in the Al Duhail area of Qatar’s capital Doha.
Nicknamed The Red Knights, Al Duhail have become a prominent side in Qatar and Asian football.
They are strong contenders in all tournaments and have won the Qatar Stars League title seven times, including in their debut season in 2010-11.

TITLES
Qatar League (7): 2010-11, 2011-12, 2013-14, 2014-15, 2016-17, 2017-18, 2019-20
Crown Prince Cup (1): 2012-13
Qatar Cup (1): 2014-15
CURRENT HEAD COACH
Sabri Lamouchi
Nationality
French
Date of Birth
09/11/1971
Seasons in QSL
3

Frenchman coach Sabri Lamouchi is one of the prominent coaches and he knows Qatar football well, having played for Al Rayyan, Umm Salal and Al Kharaitiyat clubs before announcing his retirement and taking up coaching.

He took over the task of coaching Al Duhail team in mid-October, 2020, succeeding Moroccan Walid Regragui.

Born in Lyon, France, in 1971, Lamouchi started his football career at Olympique Ales in France, then moved to Auxerre and Monaco, before moving to Parma, Inter Milan and Genoa in Italy. In 2005, he joined French club Olympique Marseille and then moved to take up assignments with Qatari clubs.

In coaching, he has had much experience, be it with national teams or clubs, the most prominent among the stints being coaching the Ivory Coast national team. He was also in charge of French club Rennes and Nottingham Forest of England, which was his last stop before taking over Al Duhail.

NO MATCHES AVAILABLE
Game Date Home Match Result Away
1 Round 01الأسبوع 01 04/09/2020 2020/09/04

18:15

Al Duhail

3 - 0

Umm Salal stadium Education City Stadium
2 Round 02الأسبوع 02 08/09/2020 2020/09/08

18:15

Al Wakrah

1 - 0

Al Duhail stadium Education City Stadium
3 Round 04الأسبوع 04 17/10/2020 2020/10/17

17:30

Al Duhail

2 - 1

Qatar SC stadium Al Duhail Stadium
4 Round 03الأسبوع 03 21/10/2020 2020/10/21

18:45

Al Duhail

1 - 3

Al Sadd stadium Al Duhail Stadium
5 Round 05الأسبوع 05 25/10/2020 2020/10/25

19:45

Al Rayyan

1 - 2

Al Duhail stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
6 Round 06الأسبوع 06 22/11/2020 2020/11/22

17:30

Al Duhail

0 - 3

Al Gharafa stadium Al Arabi Stadium
7 Round 07الأسبوع 07 27/11/2020 2020/11/27

19:45

Al Duhail

4 - 1

Al Kharaitiyat stadium Al Duhail Stadium
8 Round 08الأسبوع 08 08/12/2020 2020/12/08

17:30

Al Duhail

1 - 2

Al Sailiya stadium Al Duhail Stadium
9 Round 09الأسبوع 09 13/12/2020 2020/12/13

19:45

Al Duhail

2 - 0

Al Arabi stadium Al Duhail Stadium
10 Round 10الأسبوع 10 22/12/2020 2020/12/22

16:00

Al Duhail

6 - 1

Al Khor stadium Al Duhail Stadium
11 Round 11الأسبوع 11 27/12/2020 2020/12/27

16:00

Al Ahli

3 - 5

Al Duhail stadium Al Ahli Stadium
12 Round 12الأسبوع 12 03/01/2021 2021/01/03

16:15

Umm Salal

0 - 1

Al Duhail stadium Qatar SC Stadium
13 Round 13الأسبوع 13 08/01/2021 2021/01/08

15:15

Al Duhail

8 - 1

Al Wakrah stadium Al Duhail Stadium
14 Round 14الأسبوع 14 12/01/2021 2021/01/12

18:45

Al Sadd

3 - 1

Al Duhail stadium Al Sadd Stadium
15 Round 15الأسبوع 15 19/01/2021 2021/01/19

19:00

Qatar SC

1 - 1

Al Duhail stadium Qatar SC Stadium
16 Round 16الأسبوع 16 14/02/2021 2021/02/14

19:15

Al Duhail

2 - 0

Al Rayyan stadium Al Duhail Stadium
17 Round 17الأسبوع 17 22/02/2021 2021/02/22

16:45

Al Gharafa

1 - 2

Al Duhail stadium Qatar SC Stadium
18 Round 18الأسبوع 18 06/03/2021 2021/03/06

15:45

Al Kharaitiyat

0 - 2

Al Duhail stadium Al Duhail Stadium
19 Round 19الأسبوع 19 11/03/2021 2021/03/11

17:00

Al Sailiya

0 - 2

Al Duhail stadium Al Ahli Stadium
20 Round 20الأسبوع 20 03/04/2021 2021/04/03

20:30

Al Arabi

2 - 3

Al Duhail stadium Al Sadd Stadium
21 Round 21الأسبوع 21 06/04/2021 2021/04/06

20:30

Al Khor

1 - 1

Al Duhail stadium Al Ahli Stadium
22 Round 22الأسبوع 22 09/04/2021 2021/04/09

18:15

Al Duhail

4 - 0

Al Ahli stadium Al Ahli Stadium

Home Kit

Away Kit

telephone Telephoneهاتف
+97444779496
fax Faxفاكس
+97444779487
po-box P.O. Boxصندوق البريد
6008 Doha - Qatar
email Emailالبريد الإلكتروني
lekhwiyafc@lekhwiyaclub.qa