Alt
 
Al Arabi

Nickname

The Dream Team

HOME GROUND

Al Arabi Stadium
 

ESTABLISHED

1952
pres

CLUB PRESIDENT

رئيس النادي

Sheikh Tamim bin Fahad Al Thani
nick

NICKNAME

اللقب

The Dream Team
Alt
MATCHES PLAYED
22
WINS
8
LOSES
9
Alt
Alt
YELLOW
0
RED
0
DRAW MATCHES 5
GOALS
28
GOALS CONCEDED
32
HISTORY

Al Arabi, formed in 1952, are one of the major forces in Qatar football.
The club was given the nickname ‘The Dream Team’, a reference to the USA basketball team by the local Press in the 1990s as a nod to their all-conquering side in the 1992-93 season.
Al Arabi have a rich history and heritage, and have many achievements to their credit. They have earned the title ‘Century Club in Qatar’ because many notable names have come through their ranks.
The club was relaunched in 1972 by merging Al Tahrir and Al Wahda sports clubs. Al Arabi have one of the largest fan bases in Qatar.

TITLES
Qatar League: 1983, 1985, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997
Crown Prince Cup: 1997
CURRENT HEAD COACH
Heimir Hallgrimsson
Nationality
Iceland
Date of Birth
10/06/1967
Seasons in QSL
1

Heimir Hallgrimsson, a former player, coach and dentist, is presently at Al Arabi’s helm. He began his career with the Icelandic side as assistant to Swedish coach Lars Lagerback in 2011.

Heimir resigned as coach of Iceland on 17th July, 2018, after their failure to progress beyond the group stage of 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia, which was the team’s maiden World Cup campaign.

Seven-time Qatar League champions Al Arabi, whose last title was way back in 1997, depend much on him to make a turnaround in their fortunes.

NO MATCHES AVAILABLE
Game Date Home Match Result Away
1 Round 01الأسبوع 01 04/09/2020 2020/09/04

20:30

Al Khor

2 - 2

Al Arabi stadium Al Ahli Stadium
2 Round 02الأسبوع 02 08/09/2020 2020/09/08

20:30

Al Ahli

2 - 0

Al Arabi stadium Al Ahli Stadium
3 Round 03الأسبوع 03 13/09/2020 2020/09/13

20:30

Al Arabi

1 - 2

Al Gharafa stadium Al Arabi Stadium
4 Round 04الأسبوع 04 19/10/2020 2020/10/19

17:30

Al Arabi

2 - 1

Umm Salal stadium Al Arabi Stadium
5 Round 05الأسبوع 05 24/10/2020 2020/10/24

17:30

Al Wakrah

2 - 2

Al Arabi stadium Qatar SC Stadium
6 Round 06الأسبوع 06 22/11/2020 2020/11/22

19:45

Al Arabi

1 - 4

Al Sadd stadium Al Arabi Stadium
7 Round 07الأسبوع 07 26/11/2020 2020/11/26

19:45

Qatar SC

3 - 0

Al Arabi stadium Qatar SC Stadium
8 Round 08الأسبوع 08 08/12/2020 2020/12/08

19:45

Al Arabi

1 - 1

Al Rayyan stadium Al Sadd Stadium
9 Round 09الأسبوع 09 13/12/2020 2020/12/13

19:45

Al Duhail

2 - 0

Al Arabi stadium Al Duhail Stadium
10 Round 10الأسبوع 10 23/12/2020 2020/12/23

16:00

Al Kharaitiyat

1 - 3

Al Arabi stadium Al Ahli Stadium
11 Round 11الأسبوع 11 27/12/2020 2020/12/27

18:30

Al Sailiya

0 - 1

Al Arabi stadium Al Ahli Stadium
12 Round 12الأسبوع 12 03/01/2021 2021/01/03

18:45

Al Arabi

3 - 0

Al Khor stadium Al Arabi Stadium
13 Round 13الأسبوع 13 08/01/2021 2021/01/08

17:45

Al Arabi

1 - 0

Al Ahli stadium Al Arabi Stadium
14 Round 14الأسبوع 14 13/01/2021 2021/01/13

18:45

Al Gharafa

1 - 1

Al Arabi stadium Qatar SC Stadium
15 Round 15الأسبوع 15 19/01/2021 2021/01/19

19:00

Umm Salal

0 - 0

Al Arabi stadium Al Duhail Stadium
16 Round 16الأسبوع 16 14/02/2021 2021/02/14

19:15

Al Arabi

1 - 0

Al Wakrah stadium Al Arabi Stadium
17 Round 17الأسبوع 17 22/02/2021 2021/02/22

19:15

Al Sadd

3 - 2

Al Arabi stadium Al Sadd Stadium
18 Round 18الأسبوع 18 07/03/2021 2021/03/07

17:00

Al Arabi

1 - 0

Qatar SC stadium Al Ahli Stadium
19 Round 19الأسبوع 19 12/03/2021 2021/03/12

18:15

Al Rayyan

2 - 0

Al Arabi stadium Al Sadd Stadium
20 Round 20الأسبوع 20 03/04/2021 2021/04/03

20:30

Al Arabi

2 - 3

Al Duhail stadium Al Sadd Stadium
21 Round 21الأسبوع 21 07/04/2021 2021/04/07

20:30

Al Arabi

1 - 2

Al Kharaitiyat stadium Al Ahli Stadium
22 Round 22الأسبوع 22 10/04/2021 2021/04/10

18:15

Al Arabi

3 - 1

Al Sailiya stadium Qatar SC Stadium

Home Kit

Away Kit

telephone Telephoneهاتف
+97444673666
fax Faxفاكس
+97444673672
po-box P.O. Boxصندوق البريد
1019
الدوحة
email Emailالبريد الإلكتروني
info@alarabi.qa