Alt
 
Al Ahli

Nickname

The Brigadiers

HOME GROUND

Al Ahli Stadium
 
Alt

UPCOMING MATCHES

NO MATCHES AVAILABLE
 

ESTABLISHED

1950
pres

CLUB PRESIDENT

رئيس النادي

Mr. Abdullah Yousef Al Mulla
nick

NICKNAME

اللقب

The Brigadiers
Alt
MATCHES PLAYED
7
WINS
5
LOSES
1
Alt
Alt
YELLOW
0
RED
0
DRAW MATCHES 1
GOALS
11
GOALS CONCEDED
9
HISTORY

Al Ahli is the oldest club in Qatar. It was founded in 1950 under the name of Al Najah. However, this was changed a few years later to Al Ahli to represent the geographic area of the club.
The side is nicknamed The Brigadiers, a nod to their status and prestige as the oldest club in Qatar. The team has a rich heritage and history as well as a strong fan base.
In the 1984-85 season, the club got its new headquarters, the first club to receive modern facilities, in recognition of its status as the country’s first club.

TITLES
CURRENT HEAD COACH
Nebojsa Jovovic
Nationality
Montenegrin
Date of Birth
28/08/1974
Seasons in QSL
1

Al Ahli coach Nebojsa Jovovic is a well-known figure in the Gulf region in particular and Arab world in general. He achieved successes with the clubs he trained, most notably Jordan’s Al Faisali, Tunisia’s Sfaxien and Egypt’s Zamalek.

He was the assistant coach at Kuwait’s Kazma club (2012-13) and has coached Saudi Arabia’s Hajer club (2014-15) as well as Iraq’s Al Shorta (2018-19) as well.

Born in Titograd, Nebojsa played for about 10 years in Buducnost Podgorica, Turkey’s Kayserispor, erstwhile Yugoslavia’s Smederevo and Belarus’ Slavia. He has experience as a player in the Swedish, Chinese and Polish Leagues also.

NO MATCHES AVAILABLE
Game Date Home Match Result Away
1 Round 01الأسبوع 01 04/09/2020 2020/09/04

18:15

Al Ahli

2 - 1

Al Wakrah stadium Al Ahli Stadium
2 Round 02الأسبوع 02 08/09/2020 2020/09/08

20:30

Al Ahli

2 - 0

Al Arabi stadium Al Ahli Stadium
3 Round 03الأسبوع 03 13/09/2020 2020/09/13

18:15

Al Khor

0 - 1

Al Ahli stadium Al Khor Stadium
4 Round 04الأسبوع 04 18/10/2020 2020/10/18

17:30

Al Ahli

2 - 0

Al Sailiya stadium Al Ahli Stadium
5 Round 05الأسبوع 05 25/10/2020 2020/10/25

17:30

Al Ahli

1 - 7

Al Sadd stadium Al Ahli Stadium
6 Round 06الأسبوع 06 21/11/2020 2020/11/21

17:30

Umm Salal

0 - 2

Al Ahli stadium Qatar SC Stadium
7 Round 07الأسبوع 07 26/11/2020 2020/11/26

19:45

Al Ahli

1 - 1

Al Rayyan stadium Al Ahli Stadium

Home Kit

Away Kit

telephone Telephoneهاتف
+97440327777
fax Faxفاكس
+97440327776
po-box P.O. Boxصندوق البريد
Doha
email Emailالبريد الإلكتروني
info@al-ahliclub.com